Hosted by M.P. Chapter of Indian Orthopaedic Association

December 29 2017

TIME TOPIC
08:00 - 08:30 AM Introduction & welcome address: D. K. Taneja
08:30 - 10:00 AM SYMPOSIUM: PELVI ACETABULAR INJURIES
Convenor: Ramesh Sen (Chandigarh)
08:30 - 08:35 AM Introduction to the symposium: Pradeep Kothadia (Solapur)
08:35 - 08.41 AM Epidemiology of anterior fractures of acetabulum: Ramesh Sen (Chandigarh)
Anterior fractures of the acetabulum
08:41 - 08:47 AM Anterior column fractures: Ashok Raju (Hyderabad)
08:47 - 08:53 AM Anterior column with posterior hemi-transverse: J. Pappanacherry (Cochin)
08:53 - 08:59 AM Associated both column fractures: Mahesh Kulkarni (Pune)
Surgical approaches
09:00 - 09:06 AM Ilioinguinal approach: Milind Gandhi (Pune)
09:06 - 09:12 AM Ileofemoral approach: Sameer Agarwal (Chandigarh)
09:12 - 09:18 AM Modified Stoppa approach: Srinivas Kasha (Hyderabad)
09:18 - 09:24 AM Reduction manoeuvres: Pradip Namadev (Mumbai)
09:24 - 09:34 AM QUESTION ANSWERS
09:34 - 10:00 AM CASES FOR DISCUSSION
Moderator: Abhay Elhance (Agra)
Expert Panel: Krishna Kiran, Vaibhav Bagaria, Hasmukh Nagwadia, Harish Makkar
10:00 - 10:30 AM KINI MEMORIAL ORATION
Chairpersons: Ram Prabhoo & Sanjay Jain
Evolution of orthopedic Trauma Care in India - Current status and future directions: Sudhir Kapoor (New Delhi)
10:30 - 11:00 AM SILVER JUBILEE ORATION
Chairpersons: Ram Prabhoo & Sanjay Jain
The Indian Club Foot program - From dreams to reality a novel public - Private partnership Approach to Club Foot: Alaric Ajooris (Mumbai)
11:00 - 11:30 AM GOLDEN JUBILEE ORATION
Chairpersons: Ram Prabhoo, Sanjay Jain & D. K. Taneja
Stem Cells in Orthopaedic & Trauma - Our research and its future Impact: Shantaram Shetty (Mangalore)
11:30 - 12:00 NOON PRESIDENT'S GUEST LECTURE
Chairpersons: M. S. Dhillon & Rajesh Malhotra
15 key concepts for young orthopods to achieve success: Ram Prabhoo (Mumbai)
12:00 - 12:30 PM DIAMOND JUBILEE ORATION
Chairpersons: Ram Prabhoo & Sanjay Jain
Spirituality for the success in surgeons life:Justice R. C. lahoti
12:30 - 01:00 PM MOTIVATIONAL TALK
Chairpersons: Ram Prabhoo & Sanjay Jain
Scalpel to summit: Murad E. Lala (Mumbai)
01:00 - 01:30 PM DR. AMULYA KUMAR SAHA EPONYMOUS LECTURE
Chairpersons: N. S. Laud & K. H. Sancheti
THR in Complex deformity following DDH: Ananda Nanu (UK)
01.30 - 02.00 PM DR. P. K. DURAISWAMI EPONYMOUS LECTURE
Chairpersons: N. S. Laud & K. H. Sancheti
Over Indulgence in Internal Fixation of Fractures - Need for a Balanced Approach: John Mukhopadhyay (Patna)
02:00 - 02:30 PM DR. A. K. TALWALKAR EPONYMOUS LECTURE
Chairpersons: Sameer Mukhrjee & Anil Jain
Rube Goldberg Principles in Orthopaedics: David Choon (Malaysia)
02:30 - 03:00 PM DR. B. MUKHOPADHAYA EPONYMOUS LECTURE
Chairpersons: John Mukhopadhyay & S. M. Tuli
High Flexion Knee - Myth or Reality: Gautam Chakrabarty (BIOS President, UK)
03:00 - 03:20 PM CONFERENCE GUEST LECTURE
Chairpersons: D. D. Tanna & Ashok Johari
Role of Tibialis Anterior transfer in management of Relapsed Club Foot: B. D. Athani, New Delhi
03:20 - 03:40 PM CONFERENCE GUEST LECTURE
Chairpersons: P. S. Maini & Shishir Rastogi
Ethics and Protocol in medical practice: T. Stephenson (UK)
03:40 - 03:55 PM GUEST LECTURE
Chairpersons: P. S. Maini & Shishir Rastogi
The Decade of Action for Road Safety: Onder Aydingoz (Turkey)
03:55 - 04:10 PM GUEST LECTURE
Chairpersons: Ashok Johri & Julyan Aguilar
Extra articular Correction of Neglected Blount with Taylor Spatial Frame: Saw Aik (Malaysia)
04:10 - 04:25 PM GUEST LECTURE
Chairpersons: Ashok Johari & Julyan Aglyair
Indigenous Knee - Standing tall and strong: K. H. Sancheti (Pune)
04:25 - 04:40 PM GUEST LECTURE
Chairpersons: D. P. Singh & S. P. Singh
Bone Transport: What is new?: Emal Wardek (Afghanistan)
04:40 - 05:00 PM CONFERENCE GUEST LECTURE
Chairpersons: G. S. Kulkarni & Atul Srivastava
Management of femoral head fractures: Jamal Ashraf (Lucknow)
05:00 - 05:15 PM GUEST LECTURE
Chairpersons:G. S. Kulkarni & Atul Srivastava
Bail out surgery - Oncology Endoprosthesis in Complication of Fractures: Wan Faisham Ismail (Malaysia)
05:15 - 05:30 PM GUEST LECTURE
Chairpersons: S. Phuljale & Ramesh Sen
Changing paradigms in polytrauma management: Ram Chandar Narayan (Muscat)
05:30 - 05:45 PM GUEST LECTURE
Chairpersons: S. Phuljale & Ramesh Sen
Arthroplasty in the Dysplastic Hip - Challenges and reconstructive options: Satish Kutty (UK)
05:45 - 06:00 PM GUEST LECTURE
Chairpersons: P. Kotwal & Shailesh Gupta
Dupeytrens disease and Xiapex Injection treatment: Nandan Kavinde (UK)
 
0